Local swimmers open season with 2 meets

   The local USA club swimming group has started its 2021 Long Course Season, Swim Coach Bob Button recently reported.
   “Both of the following meets were swum in 50 meter pools. Our ‘winter’ season was short-course yards (SCY), and our ‘summer’ season will be long course meters (LCM),” Button said.
   “The pandemic pretty much washed out all long course competition in 2020, so it was great to be back into the ‘Olympic’ racing distances.
   “Our kids looked very good in our first time back at long course.
   “We’ve added a few more kids to our program,” Button added.
   “Any time you throw an extra racer or two or three into the mix, it makes for more competitive workouts.
   “They’re a fun group to watch train - they like to push each other. The back and forth battles in practice are what it’s all about.”
   The club’s next meet is in late June, “so we’re going to get in some very heavy training once school’s out.”
   Button said two-a-days start this week.
   He said the competition opened at the nine-team AQUASTAR May Splash Invite in Angleton May 8 and 9.
   Top three teams were Swim Houston Aquatics Center (SHAC) - 1,406.5, Eagle Swimming Association (ESA) - 889, and Aquastar (AQUA) - 819.5
   Top eight finishers scored team points.  Local athletes scoring for SHAC:
   Luke Cook (13/14 Boys)
   400 freestyle - 3rd - 4:49.54
   200 freestyle - 5th - 2:20.04
   100 butterfly - 7th - 1:20.03
   Lucie Frick (15 & Over Girls)
   50 backstroke - 1st - :39.83
   50 butterfly - 6th - :36.29
   50 freestyle - 6th - :32.64
   Oliver Spencer (13/14 Boys)
   100 freestyle - 1st - :58.49
   50 backstroke - 1st - :33.83
   100 butterfly - 3rd - 1:08.62
   200 individual medley - 5th - 2:33.30
   The second meet was in Houston. The Sienna Plantation Aquatics hosted an 11-team SPA Long Course Invite May 22 and 23.
   Top three teams were Swim Houston Aquatics Center (SHAC)- 5,139.5, Eagle Swimming Association (ESA)- 2,274.5, & Power for Life (PFL) - 1,785.5
   Top 16 finishers scored team points.  Local athletes scoring for ShAC:
   Julia Cook (13/14 Girls)
   800 freestyle - 3rd - 11:26.87
   200 backstroke - 10th - 3:02.44
   100 butterfly - 16th - 1:25.26
   100 freestyle - 16th - 1:15.46
   Luke Cook (13/14 Boys)
   800 freestyle - 3rd - 9:55.21
   200 backstroke - 10th - 2:55.90
   100 freestyle - 10th - 1:03.78
   100 butterfly - 16th - 1:18.58
   Grace Gibbons (15 & Over Girls)
   400 freestyle - 9th - 6:18.72
   50 freestyle - 12th - :33.89
   100 backstroke - 15th - 1:36.34
   200 freestyle - 16th - 2:52.68
   Megan Moya (13/14 Girls)
   800 freestyle - 10th - 12:59.35
   Keegan Spencer (11/12 Boys)
   50 freestyle - 11th - :32.83
   100 freestyle - 13th - 1:13.06
   400 freestyle 13th - 5:58.28
   50 butterfly - 14th - :44.99
   200 individual medley - 14th - 3:32.80
   200 freestyle - 15th - 2:44.69
   50 breaststroke - 16th - :52.15
   Oliver Spencer (13/14 Boys)
   100 freestyle - 1st - :57.33
   50 freestyle - 1st - :26.31
   100 backstroke - 2nd - 1:12.03
   200 freestyle - 2nd - 2:10.83
   200 backstroke - 2nd - 2:35.91
   100 butterfly - 3rd - 1:06.02
   400 freestyle - 3rd - 4:48.45
   Michael Vargas (15 & Over Boys)
   200 backstroke - 15th - 3:30.93

Rate this article: 
No votes yet