Sports

Thu
23
Apr

Bay City Blackcat Track Tied at District

Bay City Blackcat track team tied with El Campo for the district championship.

Thu
16
Apr

Ladycats power over past Columbus 6-5

    Bay City girls softball powered past Columbus for a 6-5 win Monday night.
   Samantha T got the win, allowing 2 earned runs on 8 hits with 9 strike-outs.
    Columbus came out swinging, scoring their first run in the first, but BC answered back with a home run by Drew G.
    Score remained tied until the third when Columbus scored 3 unearned runs.

To read more, please log in or subscribe to our digital edition. 

Thu
16
Apr

Kalisek happy with district tennis results

   Bay City Blackcat Tennis competed at district April 8-9 in Wharton,
  “They did great, This is the best year ever,” said Tennis Head Coach Nick Kalisek.
Thu
09
Apr

Memorial Stadium upgrades scoreboard

Sentinel photo/Mike Reddell
Memorial Stadium sports a new scoreboard thanks to a donation from Prosperity Bank/Tami Savage, said Superintendent Keith Brown. The old scoreboard outlived its usefullness and the “wagging tail cat sign” is being refurbished and will be up in time for football season.The scoreboard is among many repairs the district had made to the stadium since 2008, Brown said.

Thu
09
Apr

Ladycat soccer fan club

The Ladycat soccer team gave its supporters reason to cheer as the girls defeated Sealy 2-1 in an area playoff game last Thursday night, April 2, at Memorial Stadium. The Ladycats fell to Columbia 1-0 in the regional quarterfinal game in Sweeney Tuesday night. See more on the Ladycats, Page 6.
Sentinel photo/Mike Reddell

Thu
09
Apr

Boys place in individual results

The Varsity Blackcats competed at the Sweeny Bulldog Relays April 2.
 
Varsity Individual Results:
Malcolm Cunningham – 4th in 200 M Dash
Darryl Florez – 2nd in Pole Vault
Ja’Qualyn Thomas – 2nd in High Jump, 3rd in Triple Jump, 6th in Long Jump
Archeoulous Gaskin – 5th in High Jump
Joseph Colesio – 5th in 3200 M Run
Jose Cuevas – 6th in 3200 M Run
 
Varsity Relays:
4 x 200 – 3rd place — Ja’Quan Jones, Tyler Roberson, Prinard Payne, Malcolm Cunningham
4 x 400 – 5th place —  JaQuan Jones, Devon Fowler, Prinard Payne, Brocke Potts
 
The Blackcat Varsity Boys team head coach is Nathan Potts.
Thu
09
Apr

Ladycats win Blue Jay Relays

   The Varsity Ladycats took first place at the Needville Blue Jay Relays on April 2.
 
Varsity Individual Results:
Bren’Yae Mitchell – 2nd in 100 M Dash
Taylor Roberson – 3rd in 100 M Dash
Shaniya Mitchell – 1st in High Jump, 2nd in 200 M Dash
Brianna Cunningham – 2nd in 400 M Dash, 4th in Long Jump, 4th in Triple Jump
Corrie Lopez – 2nd in 100 M Hurdles, 1st in 300 M Hurdles, 6th in High Jump
Kayla Smith – 4th in 100 M Hurdles, 6th in 300 M Hurdles
MyDestinee Franklin – 1st in Long Jump, 2nd in Triple Jump
Marissa Rodriguez – 5th in Shot Put
 
Varsity Relays:
4 x 100 M – 1st place – Taylor Roberson, Shaniya Mitchell, Alicia Jones and Bren’Yae Mitchell
4 x 200 M – 1st place – Taylor Roberson, Alicia Jones, Bren’Yae Mitchell and Shaniya Mitchell
Thu
09
Apr

Ladycats bliser royal 22-0

   The Bay City Ladycats thrashed Brookshire Royal 22-0 in a District 27-4A softball matchup here Thursday, April 2.
   Amy Bertsch started the game at pitcher with three strikeouts. 
   Freshmen Abigail Torres came into pitch in the second inning, finishing the game with two strikeouts while allowing no hits.
Thu
09
Apr

Lady Roughnecks edge Ladycats by 1 in quarterfinal

Sentinel photo/Mike Reddell
Ladycat Esmeralda Chavez-Baltazar scores with 7:26 left in the first quarter against Sealy last Thursday, April 2, in the area 4A playoff, with an assist from Lejay Longoria (17). The Ladycats defeated Sealy 2-1.

   The Ladycat Soccer lost by a heartbreaking 1-0 against Columbia Tuesday night, April 7, in a quarterfinal playoff at Sweeney High School Tuesday night.
   The Lady Roughnecks scored its lone goal in the second half against its District 23-4A.  
   Columbia and the Ladycats finished 1-2 in district this season.
   Bay City ends an impressive season with a 10-1-1 district record and 14-5-3 on the season.
Thu
09
Apr

Blackcat Tennis takes medals in tourney

The Blackcat tennis team won several medals from a tournament in Hallettsville March
24-27.
Players competed through the draw putting down opponents and coming home with medals in:
1st place Varsity Boys Doubles- Connor Jenewein & Neel Shah
3rd place Varsity Mixed Doubles- Mansi Pandya & Manuel Garcia
2nd place Varsity Girls Singles- Kaden Holden
3rd place Varsity Girls Doubles- Hannah Koenig & Brittany Condry
3rd place JV Mixed Doubles: Damian Jimenez & Elizabeth Arnold
3rd place JV Boys Doubles: Payton Plant & Max Wagenhauser
Blackcat tennis will round out its spring season on Wednesday and Thursday in Wharton at the District 27-4A tournament.

Pages

Subscribe to RSS - Sports